PRIVACY POLICY

Masprint is committed to providing quality service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commission at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?                  

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including (Interviews, correspodence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.masprint.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised parties

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonbly expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscibe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s or ethnic, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosphical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2.  For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 With your consent or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where  reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

* Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and *where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a mannner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained  we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal I information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Access to your Personal Information.

You may access  Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing

Masprint will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for proving a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If youfind that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality service to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

1/14 Kane rd, Wodonga, Vic. Australia.

christine@masprint.com.au

02 6056 5187